Privacy Cookie Policy

Your privacy is important to us, and we take our responsibility of caring for it seriously. This policy describes what information EA collects when you use the mobile, online and downloadable products and services (products) offered by EA and its subsidiaries.For a list of our subsidiaries, click By using our products, you consent to this policy.

EA participates in the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks. To learn more visit

The information we collect depends on what products you use and how you use them. The controller of the personal information collected is Electronic Arts Inc., 209 Redwood Shores Parkway, Redwood City, CA 94065.

We collect information you provide us, including:

Your email address, username, country, date of birth, telephone number and password;

Demographic details, for instance in response to surveys about our products;

Information you provide when seeking help from us such as your name and records of the issues you experience;

Billing information, such as your name, address, telephone number, payment card number, and payment account details;

Information you provide to enter a contest or sweepstakes. If you win, we may need to collect your social security number, postal address and/or national identification for eligibility, prizes delivery and tax purposes.

When you participate in social features (such as chat), the information that you disclose is public information. We may store and access it, and it may be read, copied, collected or used by other users without your consent. Please make sure your privacy settings reflect your preferences.

When you participate in online multiplayer games your in-game profile information, gameplay, and statistics are visible to all. We may record your gameplay, including your controller button inputs, and replay these together with your profile information and game statistics to other players in-game without further notice to you, for example as part of a spectator mode, or for out-of-game promotional purposes.

We collect other information automatically when you use our products, including:

Mobile and other hardware or device identifiers;

Browser information, including your browser type and the language you prefer;

Referring and exit pages, including landing pages and pages viewed;

Information about your media, device, hardware and software, such as your hardware settings and components, EA software and updates you have installed or use, and presence of required plug ins;

Details about what EA products you use and your use of them; and

Device event information, including crash reports, request and referral URLs and system activity details (e.g. whether you encountered an error playing our games or lost Internet access).

We also may collect and store information locally on your device, using mechanisms like cookies, browser web storage (including HTML 5) and application data caches.

PlayStation®3 & PlayStation®4 Computer Entertainment Systems.By signing up to play our products on a PlayStation®3 or PlayStation®4 computer entertainment system, you agree your Sony Entertainment Network account information will be provided to EA so we can establish an EA Account for you. You need an EA Account to play EAs products online. From Sony, we receive information including your name, email address, Online ID, your country, state or province, language and date of birth. We do not receive your credit card number or other financial information.

Xbox Live.By signing up to play our products on Microsofts Xbox Live Service, you agree that Microsoft may provide us with your Microsoft user account information so we can establish an EA Account for you. You need an EA Account to play EAs products online. From Microsoft, we receive information including your Gamertag, email address, state or province, country, language and age. We do not receive your credit card number or other financial information.

Wii / Wii U.By signing up to play our products on a Nintendo Wii or Wii U console, you agree that Nintendo may provide us with your Nintendo user account information so we can establish an EA Account for you. You need an EA Account to play EAs products online. From Nintendo, the data we receive includes your Mii information, email address, Nintendo Network ID, friend list, country, language and date of birth. We do not receive your credit card number or other financial information.

Nintendo Switch™.By signing up to play our products on a Nintendo Switch™ console, you agree that Nintendo may provide us with your Nintendo Account information so we can establish an EA Account for you. You need an EA Account to play EAs products online. From Nintendo, the data we receive includes your nickname, email address, friend list, country, language and date of birth. We do not receive your credit card number or other financial information.

Mobile Platforms.If you play or purchase our games on your mobile device and/or tablet, we receive information about you from the app stores and other mobile platform providers. This information includes your username and/or device ID and the fact that you made a purchase, for instance, but does not include any sensitive or financial information. Some of our mobile platforms also may send information to us that you authorize them to provide. Our mobile products also may request additional personal information from you, such as push notification tokens, your precise location or contact list, and we will collect this information only if you give us your explicit consent.

We may receive information from third parties, like Facebook or Game Center, when you use these services in connection with our products. We may also receive information about you when other players choose to share their contact lists with us.

We also may receive information from third parties to supplement the information we receive from you. We use information from these companies primarily to help us deliver relevant advertising to you. A representative list of these types of third parties can be found on . We also may use information from third parties, for instance, to help us understand your

We collect some information from you when you provide it to us directly, such as via an online form or when you talk with our customer experience team. We and third parties also use certain technologies described below to collect information to deliver excellent experiences.

Cookies are small text files stored on your Internet browser. We use cookies and similar technologies to help us understand things like what web pages, features or ads you view and what games you play. This information helps us keep track of your shopping cart, measure the effectiveness of our advertising, make sure you dont see the same ad repeatedly and otherwise help enhance your user experience. You can disable cookies, limit the types of cookies you allow, or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent. Please refer to the guidance provided by your individual web browser if youd like help in managing your cookie preferences.

We use other technologies for similar purposes as a cookie. We use pixels or clear GIFs to collect information about your use of our products and your response to our marketing emails. We use Internet log files (which contain technical data such as your IP address) to monitor traffic on our products, troubleshoot technical problems, detect and prevent fraud and enforce our User Agreement. Other examples include HTML 5 cookies, Silverlight Application Storage, device fingerprints and flash cookies. If you want to remove flash cookies or prevent them from being placed, adjust your preferences in the Macromedia Website Privacy Settings Panel at We currently do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. We may adopt a DNT standard if one is established. In the meantime, you may opt out of certain types of tracking, including certain analytics and tailored advertising by changing your cookie settings.

We also use Analytics, Advertising, Anti-Cheat and Anti-Fraud technologies in our products that utilize the same cookies and similar mechanisms. These technologies are described below.

We use our own game servers and internal and third party analytic technologies to collect information about how you use our products, your computer or device and the health of our products.

For instance, EA may collect and store data from your computer or device when you use our products. This information includes technical and related information about your computer or device and operating system (such as IP Address and device ID), information about your feature usage, gameplay and usage statistics, system interactions and peripheral hardware for purposes described in section 3, below. If you play a game offline, this data will be stored on your device and transmitted to EA when your device connects to the Internet. If you participate in online services, EA also may collect, use, store, transmit and publicly display statistical data regarding game play (including scores, rankings and accomplishments), or identify content that is created and shared by you with other players.

Third party analytics services integrated into our products may combine the information they collect in connection with EAs services with information they have independently collected over time and across different websites. Many of these companies collect and use information under their own privacy policies. A representative list of third party analytics companies that operate in our products can be found at m.

Some of our products employ ad serving technologies that use cookies, clear GIFs, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other similar technologies like identifiers to deliver offers to you. Some of these technologies can sync or connect behavior across different websites, mobile apps and devices. The ads can be tailored to your interests. For instance, you may be presented with an offer for a game we think you might enjoy. Or if you express interest in a game, you might receive an advertisement later for that game or similar products on EA or third party sites. Other in-game advertising technologies enable advertising to be temporarily uploaded to your game, web browser, or mobile device and later replaced while you are online.

These technologies collect and use information so we can serve appropriate advertising to you and help track results and measure effectiveness. In addition to identifiers, this information includes:

Advertisements served and the location of the ad;

Length of time an advertisement was visible;

Domain type, IP address, size of the advertisement; and

Third party advertising companies may combine the information collected in the context of delivering an ad to you via our Products and Services with other information they have independently collected over time and across different websites. Many of these companies collect and use information under their own privacy policies. A representative list of ad serving companies that operate their own networks on our sites and online and/or mobile products and/or services as well as how to opt out to the extent applicable can be found atprivacyappendix.ea.com.

To learn more about some of these ad networks practices, or to opt out of third party targeted advertising, you can visit or Note that opting out does not mean you wont see ads; it just means that the advertising you see may be less relevant to your interests.

EA strives to provide a safe and fair gaming environment for all players. When you log in to one of our products, set up an EA Account or make purchases, we or third parties may use cookies and similar technologies, or collect data about your machine or device, to create a machine fingerprint or hash of your machine components, for fraud prevention, security and authentication purposes. We also may use other anti-cheat technology with our products.

We use your personal and non-personal information, both individually and combined together, in the following ways:

To operate our business and to enhance and personalize your game experience including to:

Operate, improve, and develop our games and services;

Populate online leaderboards and enable online matchmaking;

Provide replays to you and other players via spectator modes;

Help you find your friends or tell your friends about an EA product or service;

Facilitate sharing on social networks;

Serve and measure the effectiveness of advertising;

Measure the health of our services;

Set up and maintain accounts you register for;

Provide game experiences that you may like;

Facilitate your gameplay on multiple devices when available;

Identify, fix, and troubleshoot bugs and service errors;

Activate or authenticate your games and save game progress and stats;

Adhere to your preferences and to deliver dynamic content; and

Help keep our services safe and fair, resolve disputes, investigate and help curb fraud and illegal behavior, comply with the law, and to enforce our agreements and policies.

To provide you support, including to:

Help identify and troubleshoot problems with your account or games;

To survey your opinions through surveys or questionnaires;

Communicate with you and respond to your specific requests or questions; and

Manage and send you confirmations and important information about your account, products, purchases, subscriptions, and warranties.

To personalize our communications with you, including to:

We do not share personal information that directly identifies you (such as your name, e-mail or postal address) with independent third parties without your consent, unless it is either required by law or we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our rights, property or operations or to protect our players or third parties. We may share anonymous or aggregated information, or other data that does not directly identify you, with third parties, for instance your persona on leaderboards or to show trends about use of our products.

We employ third parties located in and outside of your country of residence (including outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)) to collect or process personal information on our behalf for various reasons, such as conducting market surveys, facilitating credit card processing, or sending emails. When our third party agents or service providers collect or receive personal information, we require that they use the data only on our behalf and for purposes consistent with this policy.

We do not knowingly disclose personal information about children under 18 years of age to independent third parties even with consent.

However, in the event of a reorganization, divestiture, merger, sale or bankruptcy, we may transfer all information we collect to the relevant third party and will obtain your consent to do so if required by law.

We do not control information sent from your browser to third parties, such as advertising networks and analytics companies that receive information in the normal course of your Internet activity. When third party technologies or social tools are integrated into our products, those third parties may collect information when you use our products. An example is the Facebook

Personal Information we collect may be stored and processed for the purposes set out in this Privacy and Cookie Policy in the United States or any other country in which EA, its subsidiaries, or third party agents operate. By using our products, you consent that your personal information may be transferred to recipients in the United States and other countries that may not offer the same level of privacy protection as the laws in your country of residence or citizenship.

The Electronic Arts privacy practices, described in this Privacy and Cookie Policy, comply with the APEC Cross Border Privacy Rules System. The APEC CBPR system provides a framework for organizations to ensure protection of personal information transferred among participating APEC economies. More information about the APEC framework can be found at

Security of our players information is a priority at EA, and we take a range of measures to help protect it, including encryption of sensitive financial information. Even so, no security measure is 100% perfect. This means we cannot guarantee the security of your information and do not assume any responsibility for the unauthorized use or access to your information

Protecting childrens privacy online is extremely important to EA. Many EA online or mobile products and services are intended for general audiences and do not knowingly collect any personal information from children. When users identify themselves as being children (i.e. under the age of 13 or under the minimum age in the relevant territory), consistent with applicable law we will: (1) not provide a path for them to input personal information, (2) collect certain information for limited purposes only (consistent with applicable law), (3) block or restrict the child from accessing relevant services (such as chat functionality); and/or (4) obtain consent from parents for the collection, use, and sharing of their childrens personal information.

Through our mobile applications your child will be able to receive local in-app notifications, which do not collect any personal information.

Please note that if you grant consent for your child to use EAs online or mobile products and services, this may include such general audience communication services as email, instant messaging, and online groups, and your child will be able to communicate with, and disclose personal information to, other users of all ages.

If you are a parent and wish to revoke your previously provided consent, review information collected from your child or have that information deleted, contact the appropriate Privacy Policy Administrator for your country listed atprivacyadmin.ea.com, by writing to Privacy Policy Administrator, 209 Redwood Shores Parkway, Redwood City, CA 94065 or by telephone at (650) 628-1393.

Information collected is secured in a manner consistent with this Privacy and Cookie Policy (see Section 6 above). If we make material changes to how we use, collect, or share your childs personal information, we will notify parents by email or by in-game notice in order to obtain verifiable parental consent for the new uses of your childs personal information.

We encourage you to talk with your children about communicating with strangers and disclosing personal information online. You and your child should review our Online Safety web page at additional information about using the Internet safely.

Under no circumstances do we condition a childs participation in an activitylike contestson the childs disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary to

We give you meaningful choices when it comes to important uses and collection of information. For example, you can update your account information and preferences, choose to opt in or out of EA marketing emails and choose whether to share your information with select EA partners. If you would like to opt out at any time after granting approval, contact the appropriate Privacy Policy Administrator for your country listed atprivacyadmin.ea.comor write to Privacy Policy Administrator, Electronic Arts Inc., 209 Redwood Shores Parkway, Redwood City, CA 94065.

You also can review and change most of your preferences through your EA Account settings. If you need additional assistance, please contacthelp.ea.com.

You may deactivate your EA Account or delete the personal information associated with your account by contactinghelp.ea.comor your Privacy Policy Administrator in your country listed on our site atprivacyadmin.ea.com. If you do so, you will no longer have access to the EA games or services associated with your account. Note that EA may retain information needed to resolve disputes, enforce our user agreements, protect our legal rights, and comply with technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of our products. Otherwise, we will retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to provide you services, create and improve our products, comply with the law, and to run our business.

You can access the personal information we hold about you. To request access, send us an email aeaded Subject Access Request. Before we process any request, we may ask you for certain personal information in order to verify your identity and we may request payment where allowed by law. Where permitted by local law, we may reject requests that are unreasonable or impractical. We will respond to your requests in a reasonable timeframe.

Our websites and products may contain advertising or third party services (such as the Facebook Like button or links to third-party websites). If you click on those links, including an advertisement, you will leave the EA website and go to the site you selected. If you visit a third party website or use a third party service, you should consult that sites or services privacy

We may update this policy from time to time, so please review it frequently. Well notify you of material changes via a notice on our home page ( thirty days before they go into effect. Your continued use of our products means you accept the changes. Once you accept this policy, we will not enforce future changes we deem in good faith to be materialabsentyour express agreement to the changed terms. If you are asked to affirmatively accept material changes to this policy and you decline to do so, you may not be able to

If you have a complaint or question about this policy, you may contact us a. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at

To review a list of websites that are certified by TRUSTe, please go to For mobile applications, go to

For more information and updates to this policy, visitprivacy.ea.com.

Instagram Help Center

In September 2012, we announced that Instagram had been acquired by Facebook. We knew that by teaming up with Facebook, we could build a better Instagram for you. Since then, weve been collaborating with Facebooks team on ways to do just that. As part of our new collaboration, weve learned that by being able to share insights and information with each other, we can build better experiences for our users.

Were updating our Privacy Policy to highlight this new collaboration, but we want to make sure you understand that you still have control over who sees your photos. You still get to choose who can see your Instagram photos, and you still get to choose whether you post your photos on Facebook. So while were looking forward to working closely with Facebook to build better experiences, we arent changing the core features of the app that youve come to know and love.

Our new Privacy Policy is effective on January 19, 2013. To learn about how we treat information collected prior to January 19, 2013, pleaseclick here.

Welcome to Instagram (Instagram, we, us or our). Instagram provides a fast, beautiful and fun way for you to share media through our content-sharing platform. Just snap a photo, choose a filter to transform the look and feel, add comments (if you like) and share!

Our Privacy Policy explains how we and some of the companies we work with collect, use, share and protect information in relation to our mobile services, web site, and any software provided on or in connection with Instagram services (collectively, the

), and your choices about the collection and use of your information.

By using our Service you understand and agree that we are providing a platform for you to post content, including photos, comments and other materials (

), to the Service and to share User Content publicly. This means that other Users may search for, see, use, or share any of your User Content that you make publicly available through the Service, consistent with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use (which can be found at

Our Policy applies to all visitors, users, and others who access the Service (

We collect the following types of information.

Information you provide us directly:

Your username, password and e-mail address when you register for an Instagram account.

Profile information that you provide for your user profile (e.g., first and last name, picture, phone number). This information allows us to help you or others be found on Instagram.

User Content (e.g., photos, comments, and other materials) that you post to the Service.

Communications between you and Instagram. For example, we may send you Service-related emails (e.g., account verification, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). Note that you may not opt out of Service-related e-mails.

If you choose, you can use our Find friends feature to locate other people with Instagram accounts either through (i) your contacts list, (ii) third-party social media sites or (iii) through a search of names and usernames on Instagram.

If you choose to find your friends through (i) your devices contacts list, then Instagram will access your contacts list to determine whether or not someone associated with your contact is using Instagram.

If you choose to find your friends through a (ii) third-party social media site, then you will be prompted to set up a link to the third-party service and you understand that any information that such service may provide to us will be governed by this Privacy Policy.

If you choose to find your friends (iii) through a search of names or usernames on Instagram then simply type a name to search and we will perform a search on our Service.

Note about Invite Friends feature:

If you choose to invite someone to the Service through our Invite friends feature, you may select a person directly from the contacts list on your device and send a text or email from your personal account. You understand and agree that you are responsible for any charges that apply to communications sent from your device, and because this invitation is coming directly from your personal account, Instagram does not have access to or control this communication.

We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your device or our Service, including the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving the Service. We collect and use this analytics information with analytics information from other Users so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify any particular individual User.

When you visit the Service, we may use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, web beacons, and local storage to collect information about how you use Instagram and provide features to you.

We may ask advertisers or other partners to serve ads or services to your devices, which may use cookies or similar technologies placed by us or the third party.

More information is available in ourAbout Cookiessection

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you make a request to access (i.e., visit) a web page or app. It can also be provided when the content of the webpage or app is downloaded to your browser or device.

When you use our Service, our servers automatically record certain log file information, including your web request, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. We may also collect similar information from emails sent to our Users which then help us track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Service.

When you use a mobile device like a tablet or phone to access our Service, we may access, collect, monitor, store on your device, and/or remotely store one or more device identifiers. Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the devices operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by Instagram.

A device identifier may deliver information to us or to a third party partner about how you browse and use the Service and may help us or others provide reports or personalized content and ads. Some features of the Service may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled.

Metadata is usually technical data that is associated with User Content. For example, Metadata can describe how, when and by whom a piece of User Content was collected and how that content is formatted.

Users can add or may have Metadata added to their User Content including a hashtag (e.g., to mark keywords when you post a photo), geotag (e.g., to mark your location to a photo), comments or other data. This makes your User Content more searchable by others and more interactive. If you geotag your photo or tag your photo using others APIs then, your latitude and longitude will be stored with the photo and searchable (e.g., through a location or map feature) if your photo is made public by you in accordance with your privacy settings.

In addition to some of the specific uses of information we describe in this Privacy Policy, we may use information that we receive to:

help you efficiently access your information after you sign in

remember information so you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Service;

provide personalized content and information to you and others, which could include online ads or other forms of marketing

provide, improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of our Service

develop and test new products and features

monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns

diagnose or fix technology problems

automatically update the Instagram application on your device

Instagram or other Users may run contests, special offers or other events or activities (Events) on the Service. If you do not want to participate in an Event, do not use the particular Metadata (i.e. hashtag or geotag) associated with that Event.

We will not rent or sell your information to third parties outside Instagram (or the group of companies of which Instagram is a part) without your consent, except as noted in this Policy.

Parties with whom we may share your information:

We may share User Content and your information (including but not limited to, information from cookies, log files, device identifiers, location data, and usage data) with businesses that are legally part of the same group of companies that Instagram is part of, or that become part of that group (Affiliates). Affiliates may use this information to help provide, understand, and improve the Service (including by providing analytics) and Affiliates own services (including by providing you with better and more relevant experiences). But these Affiliates will honor the choices you make about who can see your photos.

We also may share your information as well as information from tools like cookies, log files, and device identifiers and location data, with third-party organizations that help us provide the Service to you (Service Providers). Our Service Providers will be given access to your information as is reasonably necessary to provide the Service under reasonable confidentiality terms.

We may also share certain information such as cookie data with third-party advertising partners. This information would allow third-party ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you.

We may remove parts of data that can identify you and share anonymized data with other parties. We may also combine your information with other information in a way that it is no longer associated with you and share that aggregated information.

Parties with whom you may choose to share your User Content:

Any information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to the Service, such as User Content, becomes available to the public, as controlled by any applicable privacy settings that you set. To change your privacy settings on the Service, please change your profile setting. Once you have shared User Content or made it public, that User Content may be re-shared by others.

Subject to your profile and privacy settings, any User Content that you make public is searchable by other Users and subject to use under our Instagram API. The use of the Instagram API is subject to theAPI Terms of Usewhich incorporates the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you remove information that you posted to the Service, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Service, or if other Users or third parties using the Instagram API have copied or saved that information.

What happens in the event of a change of control:

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of Instagram or our assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), your information such as name and email address, User Content and any other information collected through the Service may be among the items sold or transferred. You will continue to own your User Content. The buyer or transferee will have to honor the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy.

Responding to legal requests and preventing harm:

We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. This may include responding to legal requests from jurisdictions outside of the United States where we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction, affects users in that jurisdiction, and is consistent with internationally recognized standards. We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations; and to prevent death or imminent bodily harm. Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.

Your information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Instagram, its Affiliates or Service Providers maintain facilities.

Instagram, its Affiliates, or Service Providers may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction.

By registering for and using the Service you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or to any other country in which Instagram, its Affiliates or Service Providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use commercially reasonable safeguards to help keep the information collected through the Service secure and take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. However, Instagram cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to Instagram or guarantee that information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.

Please do your part to help us. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to emails between you and Instagram, at all times. Your privacy settings may also be affected by changes the social media services you connect to Instagram make to their services. We are not responsible for the functionality, privacy, or security measures of any other organization.

5. YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION

Your account information and profile/privacy settings:

Update your account at any time by logging in and changing your profile settings.

Unsubscribe from email communications from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in such communications. As noted above, you may not opt out of Service-related communications (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices).

Learn moreabout reviewing or modifying your account information.

How long we keep your User Content:

Following termination or deactivation of your account, Instagram, its Affiliates, or its Service Providers may retain information (including your profile information) and User Content for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes.

Learn moreabout deleting your account.

Instagram does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Service. The Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, pleasecontact us.

We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from our Service, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Service to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third partys own rules and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and do not have control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your User Content. If you are using a third-party website or service and you allow them to access your User Content you do so at your own risk.

In the event of the death of an Instagram User, pleasecontact us. We will usually conduct our communication via email; should we require any other information, we will contact you at the email address you have provided in your request.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, please find the appropriate support channel in the Help Center at which to contact us.

Instagram may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it periodically. We may provide you additional forms of notice of modifications or updates as appropriate under the circumstances. Your continued use of Instagram or the Service after any modification to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such modification.

Privacy and Cookie Policy

How you can decide how we can contact you

How to access and update your personal information

What are cookies and how and why we use them?

When do we disclose your information?

If you believe we are not properly applying this Privacy Policy

The Telegraph Media Group is comprised of Telegraph Media Group Limited, TelegraphEvents Limited, Telegraph Financial Solutions Limited, Press Acquisitions Limited, and eachof their respective subsidiaries. You can find our contact informationhere.

We also offer a number of services, trading under different brands. You can see ourbrands and their services providersat the end of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies across all our publications, websites and Appllications (Apps).

When we collect your information we may share it across our companies. This Privacy and Cookie Policy explains how we use any of your personal information we might collect and how you can limit our use of it.

1.1 Information that relates directly to you (e.g. your name and address).

1.2 Information that does not directly identify you (e.g. how you might browse our website or use our Apps).

(1) Your IP address through the placement of cookies (seeSections 6and7on cookies and their management, below);

(2) Location data, which might be gained through your IP address or GPS data (seeSection 3(4), below).

2.1 We might use your information to:

(1) Remember you when you visit our website and see how your journey through it by using cookies. We explain what cookies are inSection 6and how you can manage them inSection 7, below;

(2) Remember you when you use anApp to analyse how you use it and to serve you with advertisements based on your interests.Section 3.1(4) explains how we do this

(3) Serve you advertisements on selected, third-party websites that make their advertising space available to us.  We call this Audience Extension and we do this by using retargeting cookies. We explain what cookies are inSection 6and how you can manage them inSection 7, below;

(4) Identify your interests. We might then put your information in aggregated form into groupings (known as segments) by a particular audience, which means we can serve you advertisements and offers that will interest you within the websites and Apps, including by reference to data we receive from third parties. Please seeSections 6and7for more information about cookies and how we serve you more targeted messaging;

(5) Make sure the products and services we provide to you are correctly administered;

(6) Contact you to let you know about any of our products, services or promotions (which may in some cases be provided by third parties), including by email, mail, telephone, or SMS text message. We may also send you App notifications.We will always act having regard to your preferences. Please seeSection 4to understand more about how you provide and can manage your preferences.

(7) We may also contact you directly via social media in relation to any competitions and/or prize draws you have entered.

(8) Make sure materials on the website or in Apps are presented in the most effective way for you and your computer or mobile device;

(9) Collect and log numeric internet addresses to improve the website and to monitor website usage;

(10) Assess and understand our readers feedback and identify usage hotspots;

2.2 If you have subscribed to any of our services, we will use the information you provide to keep you updated on those services unless you have told us otherwise.

3.1 Information is gathered in the following ways:

(1) indirectly (e.g. using website technology or technology when you use our Appson a mobile device); and

(2) directly (e.g. when you buy a subscription, sign up to create a .uk profile, download an App or you otherwise provide your information when you interact with us).

(3) through your device (e.g. mobile, PC or tablet) where you have enabled location services for the applicable App or browser. This may be used for location targeted services or advertising in accordance with your preferences, which may be adjusted either on your device or via server, App or website preferences.

(4) by applying an anonymous in-App identifier to your mobile device and using the services of Localytics and Adobe Analytics to gather the information.(5) through location technology for mobile web created by Beemray. This is based on machine learning algorithms which analyze data from different connection types. These include fixed http and https connections, location consent requests on https sites and from mobiles Apps using a https connections. More information is availablehere. You can opt-out of this servicehere.

(6) through social sign-on. We offer a quick registration option using your existing social media accounts via an App or the website. When you use social sign-on, we will gather the information you have already used in the process of registering for that social media site (in accordance with your preferences provided to that site and/or to us at the point that you use our social sign-on) and your social media account will be linked to your Telegraph account, including in our providing social media messaging to you (SeeSection 5.2, below on de-linking accounts);

(7) When you subscribe to The Telegraph, we may also use a card updater service to automatically update your credit or debit card. This service is facilitated by your credit or debit card issuer, whom you should contact for further information

(8) in the past we may have obtained certain additional details through a telephone number appending service where we have had contact details for you but did not have your phone number or needed to update your phone number.  We will not use phone numbers that are gathered this way where those numbers are registered with the Telephone Preference Service. We no longer append data in this way.

(8) We may also overlay additional demographic and lifestyle data from CACI ( to help us understand what else you might be interested in for direct marketing and insight purposes. These segmentations are built using a variety of sources, including publicly available data (such as the electoral register and the UK Census) or derived from surveys and questionnaires. You can opt out of having your personal information profiled in this way by contacting us. SeeSection 5, below.

4.1 We always seek to explain why and how we might contact you at the point you give your information to us. We may contact you by email, phone, post and sms text. We may also contact you through App notifications.

4.2 We also provide the means for you to grant or withhold your permission for us to contact you. We do this by using opt-in boxes or unsubscribe options. We use these to gain your permission to contact you about our wider range of goods and services (including those provided by our partners under the range of Telegraph-branded offers, products and services listed below this policy).

4.3 Sometimes, we need your information to be able to contact you to provide the service you wish to use (e.g. a subscription or Telegraph Fantasy Football). In those cases, by signing up to the service you give us permission to send you service communications and we will not offer you the chance to opt-out from receiving those messages.

4.4 We might also offer you the opportunity to hear from specific companies and organisations that we might work in association with. We will always name those companies and organisations and provide you with the opportunity to hear from them by means of an opt-in tick box.

4.5 If there are no tick boxes, its because we will not use your information for any other purpose than that for which you give it (seeSection 3.2).

4.6 If you have signed up to receive marketing from us by text, to stop this, please reply STOP to the last message you received.

4.7 You can manage your App preferencs within you mobile devices Settings..

5.1 You can update your details and marketing preferences by accessing your account pages on the website, by emailing data..uk or by writing to us at Data Department, Victory House, Meeting House Lane, Chatham, Kent, ME4 4TT.

5.2 You can de-link your social media account from your Telegraph account by emailing data..uk. De-linking your account will not change your marketing preferences unless you specifically request it.

5.3 You have the right to access the personal information held about you. To obtain a copy of that personal information, please send an email to data..uk. You will have to provide proof of identification.

6.1 A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites. When we refer to cookies we include other technologies with similar purposes. Find out more about the use of cookies on

6.2 We use the following types of cookie:

(1)Analytics cookiesthat anonymously remember your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. They keep track of browsing patterns and help us to build up a profile of how our readers use the website. We might use that information to serve advertisements that might be of particular interest to you on our and other websites (see Section 7.5).(2)Service cookiesthat help us to make our website work as efficiently as possible; remember your registration and login details; remember your settings preferences; and meter the number of pages you view for the purpose of administering subscriptions to The Telegraph.

(3)Third partyadvertising and analytics cookies, which are placed by or on behalf of independent advertisers who are advertising on our site. These cookies may be placed within the advertisement and elsewhere on our site. They are anonymous they cannot identify individuals. They are used for statistical analysis by allowing the advertiser to count how many people have seen their advertisement or have seen it more than once. They might also allow the advertiser to tailor advertising to you when you visit other websites.

6.3 We have no access to third party cookies and third party organisations have no access to ours. The third party organisations that place cookies have their own strict privacy policies.

7.1 Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this look at the help menu on your browser. Switching off cookies may restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

7.2 We also use third party cookies. These are cookies that may be read by third parties (for example if you have used social sign-on and have the option to like or comment using your social media account). If you would prefer to just restrict third party cookies, here is our cookie management tool:

Alternatively, visit click on the AdChoices logo that you will see in the corner of advertisements that carry behavioural targeting cookies.

7.3 We use various third parties to provide us with information to help us learn about how users use our website. To find out more about how we use these third party services click on their names, below:

7.4 If you would like to disable third party cookies generated by advertisers or providers of targeted advertising services, you can turn them off by going to the third partys website and getting them to generate a one-time no thanks cookie that will stop any further cookies being written to your device. Here is a link to the third party advertising platform we use, which has instructions on how to do this:

7.5 We also use a data management platform. We use the data this platform records to better understand our users interests, so that we can provide better and relevant TMG and Advertiser services based on this information.

7.6 You can also visit the trade body representing these advertising companies for more information on how to opt out of these cookies:

8.1 We use JavaScript to detect ad blockers.  We use the script in the source code of our website.  It confirms advertisements are correctly displayed on your device by simulating the display of the advertisement.

8.2 By detecting ad blockers, we do not store any information on your device and we do not process any of your personal data.

8.3 We may display a message to advise you that we have detected that you are using and ad blocker

8.4 We reserve the right to restrict your access to some or all of our website while you have an ad blocker turned on.

9.1 The password you provide when registering with the website is encrypted to ensure protection against unauthorised access to your personal information.

9.2 We invest in high-quality security and do our utmost to protect user privacy. No data transmission over the Internet can be entirely secure, and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of the website. Any information that you send is at your own risk and may be read by others. However once we have received your personal information we use strict procedures to protect the security of your personal information.

10.1 We may disclose your personal information to third parties and their advisers if we are approached by a potential buyer in connection with the potential sale of our business, or of any part of it. Should we proceed to sell or reconstitute any part of our business that holds your personal information, it will be necessary in some circumstances to share or transfer that information to the buyer or new entity: for example, so that they can continue to provide continuity of service to you. You will always be notified of such a change of control or ownership, and will be given the opportunity to object or opt out of any further communications from us or the buyer or new entity, except where such use of your personal information is necessary for a lawful purpose (such as a legal obligation or right, or where necessary to perform an existing contract with you)

10.2 We may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law, or if in good faith we believe such action is necessary to comply with the law a legal obligation.

10.3 We sometimes share your personal information with third parties who are our subcontractors or providers of various products and services on our behalf e.g. the providers of the services listed below.

10.4 We may disclose subscribers personal information including: name, address, email address and telephone number and payment details (though no bank or credit card account details) to the Audit Bureau of Circulation (ABC) for the sole purpose of verifying our newspaper circulation figures.  ABCs Privacy Policy can be foundhere.

10.5 Except as set out in Section 10.1 above, we never sell personal information, or pass it to third parties outside of the Telegraph Media Group for their own marketing purposes, without your permission.

11.1 The personal information that we collect from you may be sent and stored outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in order to carry out the activities listed in Use of Your Information.

12.1 If we change our Policy, we will post the changes on this page. Please check the website regularly for any changes to this Policy.

12.2 The previous Privacy Policy was dated December 11th, 2017.

13.1 If you believe that we have not adhered to this Policy, please notify us by email at data..uk and we will try to solve the problem promptly.

This Policy was last updated on 10th May, 2018.

© Telegraph Media Group Limited 2018

Privacy and

We at AllAboutCookies.org take privacy of our visitors seriously and we wish to stress that we do not gather, save, collect nor use any personal information of visitors to our Website.

Statistic Programmes and Cookie Policy

We employ our own customised statistic analytics which usessession cookiesthat expire after each session which we use to identify what country you visit from, what methods and how you come to visit our site, including whether you came direct to our site or from another website and theURLof that website.We also try to identify if you have visited us from a search engine such as Google or Bing and for what search string you used, or whether it was from a bookmark.We also follow and note the pages you visit. We do not usually collect nor store theInternet protocol address(IP) from which you visit. However, for security reasons, we may at time turn on our log analyser, to ascertain, where a attempted security breach is taking place and that will log IPs.

The information generated by our first party cookies about your use of our website is stored by us on a server in the United States of America.The data is kept for a maximum of 30 days and then deleted. No data is shared or given to third parties.These cookies DO NOT identify, you, nor do they store personal information, but just the action of your use of our website. We also have a cookie, that remembers your acceptance of our cookie policy.This cookie expires after 30 days. So in summary, here are our 2 cookies and their function

Strictly for statistical purposes, to track and monitor, what country, what pages and what method, was used to visit the site.See above for more details

To remember your cookie okie acceptance is implied after 60 seconds of staying on the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, refer themanage cookiessection of this site.

Third Party Advertising and their Cookie Policy

To pay for the running and publishing of the site, we use googles Adsense program to serve ads when you visit our website.Our site would not exist without advertisers paying to put their ads on this site.

Google may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by Google, click here.

AllAboutCookies.org does not collect, sell, rent, or otherwise distribute email addresses or any other personal information. We also do not solicit or collect any emails unless you make a request for reuse of our content or advertising enquiries or other general enquiry. All discussions by email or phone are completely confidential unless we obtain written consent from you.

Our Privacy Policy is subject to change.We will mark any change by placing a asterix * beside our link to our Policy.

This policy was last updated 30th September 2015

Cookies policy

UK and EU law require that websites that use cookies (that is, most websites) provide information to users about those cookies.

This policy is intended to help you to provide that cookie information. The policy is a more detailed version of the basic cookies policy incorporated into our privacy policy template. Depending upon your circumstances, you may need to supplement the policy with consent procedures.

As a general rule, the fewer legal documents on a website, the better. With this in mind, you should also consider our combinedprivacy and cookies policytemplates.

This is a template cookies policy, designed to help website owners comply with the EU and UK laws concerning the disclosure to users of information about cookies used on a website.

See: Regulation 6 ofthe Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003and the amendments thereto inthe Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

The use of many cookies will require the express consent of the user.

In addition, where the use of cookies involves the processing of personal data, data protection law requires the disclosure of information about such processing to data subjects.

The following sections are included in the cookie policy: (1) about cookies; (2) this cookies policy; (3) cookies on this website; (4) how we use cookies; (5) third party cookies; (6) blocking cookies; (7) deleting cookies; and (8) contact us.

We supply a range of privacy and cookie documents on our ecommerce websites, Website Contracts and Docular.

A simple policy covering cookies disclosures.

A short-form privacy policy for data protection disclosures.

A document combining the provisions of our privacy policy and cookies policy.

Summary of free document licensing terms

By downloading a free legal document available on this website, you accept and agree toour terms and conditions.The main terms of the licence in the terms and conditions are as follows.

Unless you have paid for the right to use the relevant document without the included credit (attribution) text, you must retain the credit in the free legal document.

Subject to this point, you may edit and amend the documents to render them suitable for your purposes.

You must not sell or re-distribute the free legal documents or derivatives thereof.

We give no warranties or representations concerning the free legal documents, and accept no liability in relation to the use of the free legal documents.

We have created a suite of free solutions for people to download and use in order to gain consent on their website should they want to do so.

If the website only uses google analytics, then you can create a link to cookiestatement.eu for a simple legal solution.

Unless otherwise stated, the information and resources on this website relate to English law.

By using our website, you agree to our use of web cookies. See ourprivacy policyfor details.

Privacy cookies and data protection

Eaton uses cookies to help us give you the best experience on our website. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to control them, please visit our

Aerospace actuators and motion control

Backup power, UPS, surge & IT power distribution

Fuel systems, emissions & components

Hose, tubing, fittings & connectors

Hydraulic power units & heat exchangers

Industrial controls, drives, automation & sensors

Low voltage power distribution & control systems

Medium voltage power distribution & control systems

Process safety, automation, test & measurement

Safety, security & emergency communications

Server racks, enclosures & airflow management

Vehicle controls, automation & power management

Electrical services: Equipment life extension and modernization

Electrical services: Turnkey projects

Filtration lab and pilot plant services

Hydraulic application and commercial engineering (ACE)

Power system studies and design engineering

SiCV Circuit Design Software Studio

Privacy, Cookies and Data Protection Policy

Eaton and its affiliates (collectively, Eaton, or we, us, our) respect your concerns about personal data protection and value our relationship with you. This Privacy, Cookies and Data Protection Policy (the Policy) applies solely to personal data collected through Eaton web sites, web pages, portals, interactive features, applications, telephone support lines, email, widgets, blogs and their respective contents in addition to our Twitter, Facebook or other social networking sites, and their respective contents (collectively, the Sites), whether accessed via computer, mobile device or other device (collectively, Device).

This Policy describes the types of personal data we collect through the Sites and how that personal data may be used and/or with whom it may be shared. This Policy also describes how you can reach us to update your contact information, access and control the use of the personal data we collect in connection with our marketing communications and activities, or get answers to questions you may have about our privacy practices at these Sites. Please read this Policy carefully, because by using the Sites you are acknowledging that you understand and agree to the terms of this Policy. In addition, please review ourTerms & Conditions, which governs your use of the Sites and any content you submit to the Sites.I. CookiesLike many companies, Eaton uses cookies and similar tools on the Sites to improve their performance and enhance your user experience.What are Cookies?A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your Device. Cookies help to analyze web traffic and allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Certain cookies may contain personal data for example, if you click to remember me when logging in, a cookie may store your username. Most cookies wont collect personal data that identifies you, and will instead collect more general information, such as how users arrive at and use our Sites, or a users general location.What do we use Cookies for?Eaton may place cookies or similar files on your Device for security purposes, to tell us whether you have visited the Sites before, to remember your language preferences, if you are new visitor or to otherwise facilitate site navigation, and to personalize your experience while visiting our Sites. Cookies allow us to collect technical and navigational information, such as browser type, time spent on our Sites and pages visited. Cookies also allow us to select which of our advertisements or offers are most likely to appeal to you and display them while you are on the Sites. Cookies may enhance your online experience by saving your preferences while you are visiting a particular Site. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Site by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your Device or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.What kinds of Cookies do we use?Generally, the cookies that are used on the Sites can be broken down in to the following categories:

These cookies are used in-session each time you visit and then expire when you leave a Site or shortly thereafter: they are not stored on your Device permanently, do not contain any personal data and help by minimizing the need to transfer personal data across the internet. These cookies can be deleted or you can refuse to allow their use, but this will hamper the performance and your experience in using the Sites. These cookies also take time stamps that record when you access a Site and when you leave a Site.

These cookies enable us to recognize repeat visitors to our Sites. By matching an anonymous, randomly generated identifier, a tracking cookie keeps track of where a user of our Sites came from, what search engine they may have used, what link they clicked on, what keyword they used and where they were in the world when they accessed a Site. By monitoring this data, we can make improvements to our Sites.

This type of cookie is saved on your Device for a fixed period (sometimes for a few hours, sometimes for a year or longer) and is not deleted when the browser is closed. Persistent cookies are used where we need to remember who you are for more than one browsing session. For example, this type of cookie can be used to store your preferences, so that they are remembered for the next visit to a Site.

Performance cookies are used to analyze how the Sites are used and to monitor their performance, which allows us to improve your experience in using the Sites. These cookies help us to tailor the content of the Sites to reflect what the Site users find most interesting and to identify when technical issues with the Sites arise. We may also use this data to compile reports to help us to analyze how Sites are used, what the most common issues are and how we can improve the Sites.

Can the Cookies be blocked?You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you would prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to: (i) change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) to disable existing cookies; or (iii) to set your browser to automatically reject any cookies. However, please be aware that if you disable or reject cookies, some features and services on our Sites may not work properly because we may not be able to recognize and associate you with your Eaton account(s). In addition, the offers we provide when you visit us may not be as relevant to you or tailored to your interests.Instructions for blocking or allowing Cookies in Popular Web Browsing SoftwareInternet Explorer 7 and 8FirefoxGoogle ChromeApple SafariII. Privacy & Data Protection Policy1. INFORMATION COLLECTED ON OUR SITESInformation You Provide To UsGenerally you can visit the Sites without providing personal data, unless otherwise mentioned in the Sites themselves. However there may be circumstances when you may be asked or choose to provide personal data that could reasonably be used to contact you or to identify you personally (such as your name, home address, telephone number, credit card data or email address (Personal Data) through the Sites. For example, Eaton may collect Personal Data when you register on the Sites, request information, purchase products or services, supply products or services, submit a resume, comments or participate in some promotion, survey or other feature of the Sites, or otherwise communicate or interact with us. The Sites may also ask you to provide other Personal Data about yourself, such as demographic data (gender, zip code, age, etc.) or certain information about your preferences, product use, and interests. If we combine demographic or other data we collect about you with Personal Data about you, we will treat the combined information as personal data according to the applicable laws, subject to your prior opt-in, if and when required by the applicable laws.. If you do not want your Personal Data processed by us, please do not submit it or notify us at any time to have it deleted.Data Collected by Automated MeansWhenever you visit or interact with the Sites, Eaton may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how the Sites are accessed and used (usage data). Usage data may include, in part, browser type, operating system, the page served, the time, how many users visited the Sites, and the preceding page views. Usage data is statistical data which provides us with information about the use of the Sites, such as how many visitors visit a specific page on the Sites, how long they stay on that page, and which hyperlinks, if any, they click on. This usage data helps us to keep the Sites fresh and interesting to our visitors and to tailor content to a visitors interests. Usage data is generally non-identifying, but if Eaton associates it with you as a specific and identifiable person, Eaton treats it as Personal Data.In the course of collecting usage data, Eaton might also automatically collect your IP address or other unique identifier (Device Identifier) for the Device. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device when you access a web site or its servers, and our computers identify your Device by its Device Identifier. When you visit the Sites, we may view your Device Identifier. We use this data to determine the general physical location of your Device and understand from what regions of the world the visitors to the Sites come. We also may use this Personal Data to enhance the Sites.The technologies used on the Sites to collect usage data, including Device Identifiers, may include cookies.2. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTEDEaton uses the Personal Data and usage data we collect through the Sites for a variety of business purposes, including for example, to: respond to your questions and requests; provide you with access to certain areas and features of the Sites; verify your identity; communicate with you about your account and activities on the Sites and, in our discretion, changes to any Eaton policy; tailor content, advertisements, and offers we serve you; send you samples, premiums, products and information; process payment for products or services purchased by you; process payment for products or services sold by you to Eaton; improve the Sites; develop new products and services; process applications and transactions; and for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your personal data or otherwise with your consent.3. INFORMATION WE SHAREWe will not provide any of your Personal Data to any third parties without your specific consent, except as described in this Policy. We may share non-personal data, such as aggregate user statistics, demographic data, and usage data with third parties. We may also share your personal data in the following circumstances: third parties providing services on our behalf. In order to carry out your requests, to make various features, services and materials available to you through the Sites, and to respond to your inquiries, we may share your Personal Data or usage data with third parties that perform functions on our behalf (or on behalf of our business associates), such as companies or individuals that: host or operate our Sites; analyze data; provide customer service; mail product samples or manage payments; advertisers; sponsors or other third parties that participate in or administer our promotions or provide marketing or promotional assistance. When sharing your Personal Data with these third parties we require them to use and protect your Personal Data in a manner that is consistent with this Policy.Your Agreement To Have Your Personal Data Shared.While on our Sites, you will have the opportunity to opt-in to receive information and/or marketing offers from us and from someone else or to otherwise consent to the sharing of your Personal Data with a third party. If you agree to have your Personal Data shared, your Personal Data will be disclosed to the third party and the Personal Data you disclose will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.Business Transfers.Your Personal Data may also be used by us or shared with our subsidiaries, affiliates and other entities in the family of companies controlled by Eaton for internal reasons, primarily for business and operational purposes mentioned herein. If another entity acquires us or all or a portion of our assets, Personal Data, usage data, and any other information that we have collected about the users of the Sites may be disclosed to such entity as part of the due diligence process and will be transferred to such entity as one of the transferred assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will require the transferee to use the Personal Data and usage data in a manner that is consistent with this Policy.You may ask us to refrain from using and sharing your personal data (whether collected online or offline) among our affiliates for marketing purposes. Please tell us your preference by contacting us as indicated in the How to Contact Us section of this Policy.4. INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM THIRD PARTIESEaton may receive your Personal Data or usage data from third parties. For example, if you are on another web site and you opt-in to be contacted by Eaton, that web site will forward to us your e-mail address and other Personal Data about you, so that we may contact you as requested. You may also choose to participate in a third party application or feature such as one of our Facebook or Twitter pages or a similar application or feature on a third party web site through which you allow us to collect and share (or the third party to collect and share) information about you, including Personal Data.We may also supplement the Personal Data we collect about you through the Sites with other data from third parties in order to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities to purchase products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. We may combine the Personal Data we receive from these third parties with data we collect through the Sites. In those cases, we will apply this Policy to any Personal Data received, unless we have disclosed otherwise.5. YOUR ACCESS AND CHOICESYou may always direct us not to share your Personal Data with third parties, not to use your Personal Data to provide you with information or offers, or not to send you newsletters, e-mails or other communications by: (i) sending us an e-mail a; (ii) contacting us by mail at Eaton, Attention: Global Data Protection and Privacy Office, 1000 Eaton Boulevard, Cleveland, Ohio 44122, USA; or (iii) following the removal instructions in the communication that you receive. Eaton does not charge for this service, and your opt-out request will be processed within 10-15 business days of the date on which we receive it. To help protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as requiring a password and user ID, before granting access to your personal data.If you wish to verify, correct, or update any of your Personal Data collected through the Sites, you may do so by contacting us at the above address or e-mail. In accordance with our routine record keeping, we may delete certain records that contain Personal Data you have submitted through the Sites. We are under no obligation to store such Personal Data indefinitely and disclaim any liability arising out of, or related to, the destruction of such Personal Data.6. ADVERTISING; OPT-IN and OPT-OUTEaton licenses technology to serve advertisements on other Sites and within its content as that content is served across the Internet. In addition, Eaton may use third party network advertisers to serve advertisements and third party analytics vendors to evaluate and provide us with information about the use of the Sites and viewing of our content. We do not share Personal Data with these third parties, but ad network providers, the advertisers, the sponsors, and/or analytics service providers may set and access their own cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies on your Device and they may otherwise collect or have access to data about you, including usage data. Third parties that provide marketing programs on Eatons behalf are responsible for maintaining both cookie opt-in and opt-out functionality. We and our network advertisers may target advertisements for products and services in which you might be interested based on your visits to both the Sites and other web sites subject to your prior opt-in if and when required by the applicable laws.If you prefer to not receive targeted advertising any longer, you can opt out of some network advertising programs that use your Personal Data. To do so please visit the NAI Opt-Out Page: Please note that even if you choose to remove your Personal Data (opt out), you might still see advertisements while youre browsing online.7. LINKS TO OTHER SITESThe Sites may provide links to other websites that we do not own or operate. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors and partners that may use our logo(s) as part of a co-branding agreement. To the extent that any linked websites are not part of the Eaton Sites, we do not control, recommend or endorse and are not responsible for these websites or their content, products, services or privacy policies or practices. These other websites may send their own cookies to your Device, they may independently collect data or solicit personal data and may or may not have their own privacy policies. You should also independently assess the authenticity of any website which appears or claims that it is one of our Sites (including those linked to through an email or social networking page).8. HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL DATAWe maintain certain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to help protect against loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of your Personal Data.9. CONSENT TO PROCESSING AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATAGiven that Eaton includes entities located all over the World, processing your Personal Data and usage data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. If you are located in the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that Personal Data and usage data we collect may be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using the Sites, or providing us with any personal data, you consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such personal data and usage data to Eaton affiliated entities in the United States or in other countries, save their compliance with the applicable personal data protection laws.10. EATON CORPORATION PRIVACY SHIELD INFORMATIONEaton Corporation (Cleveland, USA) complies with the EU-US and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework Principles (including the Supplemental Principles) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and/or Switzerland, respectively, to the United States.Eaton Corporation has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Notice and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.Eaton Corporation is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). In that regard, it certifies that it complies with the seven EU-US Privacy Shield Framework Principles set forth by the United States Department of Commerce, in relation to personal data collected in the European Union.To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, the Privacy Shield Principles and to view our certification page, please visit the U.S. Department of Commerces Privacy Shield List by clicking on the following link:

Dispute ResolutionIn compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, Eaton Corporation commits to resolve complaints about privacy and collection or use of Employee Personal Data. Eaton will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of Employee Personal Data in accordance with this Policy.Individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Notice, or any Data Protection and Privacy related concerns should first contact Eaton Corporation at:Eaton Corporation Global Ethics and Compliance Data Protection and Privacy Office 1000 Eaton Boulevard Cleveland, Ohio 44122orvia email to:Eaton Corporation commits to cooperate with the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) in both HR Data and Non HR Data related queries. Eaton Corporation commits to cooperate with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioners regarding HR data received from Switzerland for use in the context of the employment relationship.In the event the Employee is unable to resolve his or her concern through the Companys Global Data Protection and Privacy Office, the Employee can contact the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs). In the event the Employee is unable to resolve his or her concern regarding HR data received from Switzerland for use in the context of the employment relationship through the Companys Global Data Protection and Privacy Office, the Employee can contact the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.Please find further information about the EU Data Protection Authorities in the below link:Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website ( Employees may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.Accountability for Onward TransferEaton Corporation is responsible for the processing of Employee Personal Data it receives under the Privacy Shield Framework and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Eaton Corporation complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of Personal Data from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions.In certain situations, Eaton Corporation may be required to disclose Employee Personal Data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.11. CHILDRENThe Sites are not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable data from anyone under 13 years of age. If we determine upon collection that a user is under this age, we will not use or maintain his/her personal data without the parent/guardians consent. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personally identifiable data from a child under the age of 13, we will delete such personal data from our records.12. UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICYThis Policy and other policies on the Sites may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you, and any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised policy on the Sites. However, we will use your Personal Data in a manner consistent with the policy in effect at the time you submitted the Personal Data, unless you consent to the new or revised policy. We will post a prominent notice on the Sites to notify you of any significant changes to our Policy and indicate at the top of the Policy when it was most recently updated.13. HOW TO CONTACT USIf you have any questions or comments about this Policy, please contact us by:Writing to:EatonAttention: Global Data Protection and Privacy Office1000 Eaton BoulevardCleveland, Ohio 44122orVia email to:Last updated: October 13, 2017

Eaton subscribes to the Privacy Shield Framework, which provides a set of robust and enforceable protections for the personal data of EU individuals.

Privacy, cookies and data protection

Eaton is a power management company with 2017 sales of $20.4 billion. We provide energy-efficient solutions that help our customers effectively manage electrical, hydraulic and mechanical power more efficiently, safely and sustainably. Eaton is dedicated to improving the quality of life and the environment through the use of power management technologies and services. Eaton has approximately 96,000 employees and sells products to customers in more than 175 countries.

Responsible sourcing of conflict minerals

Slavery and human trafficking statement

Backup power, UPS, surge & IT power distribution

Privacy, cookies & data protection policy

Wolters Kluwer Financial Svices

Wolters Kluwer Financial Services is committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who visits our websites or registers to use our services or to attend our events. This Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy (the Notice) is designed to tell you about our practices regarding collection, use, storage, and disclosure of information that you may provide via this site or via any of our mobile applications and your consent for those activities. This Notice applies to any of our websites, applications, products, software, or services that links to this Notice (site or website). Please be sure to carefully read this entire Notice before using or submitting information to this site.

Use of this site constitutes your consent to the terms of this Notice and the application of any applicable laws and regulations. Whenever you submit personal data and information via this site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that data and information in accordance with this Notice.

Like many web sites, this site actively collects information from its visitors both by asking you specific questions when you interact with us (such as registering on our websites, signing up to receive information from us, or making a purchase) and by permitting you to communicate directly with us via e-mail. Some of the information that you submit may be personal data or information, that is: information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Information collected may include your name, username, mailing address, email address or other information which you provide to us so that we may communicate with you. Some areas of this site may require you to submit information for you to benefit from the specified features (such as e-mail alerts or newsletter subscriptions). In certain sections of the website, we may invite you to contact us to pose questions, request information, or complete a registration form. We may ask for personal data to be entered as a means of registration before accessing a certain part of the website or when you enter promotions or contests offered by us on and through the website. You will be informed at each information collection point what information is required and what for. You can choose not to enter any of your personal data into the website.

As you navigate through the site, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, such as Internet Protocol addresses, cookies, Internet tags navigational data collection, domain names and other website usage information regarding visitors to and users of our owned websites and web or mobile enabled products. This information allows us to better tailor our content to readers needs. For more information about cookies and other technologies, please see the section Use of Cookies below.

Our websites will gather information such as what kind of browser you are on, what operating system you are using, your IP address, cookie information, time stamp (time page accessed as well as time spent per web page) and your clickstream information (for example, which pages you have viewed and how long you have been there). Note that information is only gathered while you are on the website. We monitor how you arrive at the website, but cannot and will not gather information about other third-party websites you have visited. We automatically receive and record such information on our server logs from your browser. As discussed below, we use this information to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to our site, and administer and improve the site.

Our services are geared towards professionals and not aimed at children. In compliance with the United States Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not seek information from children 13 and under.

We will use and process your personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. We will collect and use your personal data solely for the specified and legitimate purposes stated in this Notice. Except as otherwise stated, we may use your information to improve the content of our site, to customize the site to your preferences, to communicate information to you (if you have requested it), for our marketing and research purposes, for the fulfillment of services and related activities, and account management. We use your personal information to:

set up your account and verify your identity;

provide products or services and related activities you requested;

provide direct and digital marketing communications via email, direct mail and telephone communication or through personalized online experiences;

provide you with best-practice and thought leadership content that is relevant to your job function and/or company;

• contact you, if you have requested that we contact you or to send you information you requested;

provide better customer service when you contact us;

improve the quality, content and overall user experience of this site;

notify you of new features and updates to the website;

administer surveys, contests and other promotional events; and

address other business needs such as website administration, security and fraud prevention, legal compliance and business continuity.

Sharing of Information with Third Parties

We understand that you do not want us to sell, rent or lease your personal information to third parties without your consent and we only share your personal information with third parties in certain situations. Examples of situations where we may share your personal information with third parties include:

sharing personal information with our service providers who provide services on our behalf on the condition that they are permitted to use that information solely in accordance with our instructions to provide requested services;

sharing personal information with our business partners, but only to the extent you have purchased or expressed an interest in a product or service of such business partner or interacted with or otherwise authorized the sharing of your personal information with such business partner;

sharing personal information with a third-party service provider to conduct our contests, surveys, promotions or marketing campaigns or communications, but only for the limited purpose of administering such contests, surveys, promotions or marketing campaigns or communications;

transferring personal information to a purchaser or successor entity in the event of a sale or other corporate transaction involving some or all of our business or as needed to affect the sale or transfer of business assets, or as needed for external audit, compliance or corporate governance related matters;

disclosing information (i) as required by applicable law, court orders, government regulators or legal process (including subpoenas); (ii) as necessary to protect the rights or property of Wolters Kluwer Financial Services or this site; or (iii) in exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the site or other members of the public.

We also share your personal information with our affiliates for the purposes set forth in this Notice.

Our websites use cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you visit a website that helps the site remember information about you and your preferences.

Some cookies are deleted when you close your browser. These are known as session cookies. Others remain on your device until they expire or you delete them from your cache. These are known as persistent cookies and enable us to remember things about you as a returning visitor. Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our websites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our websites.

The cookies used by us cannot access, read or modify any other data on your device. Web-browsers offer the option to refuse any cookie. If a user refuses the cookie, We do not gather any information on that user, but doing so will require you to re-enter certain information at each visit, or prevent us from customizing the websites features according to your preferences. Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information. We may link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our websites.

The cookies we use allow us to recognize and count the number of users and to see how users move around the site. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by assisting users find what they are looking for easily. Our cookies also enable us to tailor the content you view according to preferences you set. You can find more information about the type of cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below:

How we use Cookies on our Websites and what Information we collect.

We use session cookies for the following purposes:

To control access to paid for subscription content.

To allow you to carry information across pages of our website and avoid having to re-enter information.

To allow you to access stored information for future use, such as registration.

To compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our website and to help us improve the structure of our website.

We use persistent cookies for the following purposes:

To control access to paid for subscription content.

To help us recognize you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return to our website and to allow us to tailor content to match your preferred interests.

To compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our website and to help us improve the structure of our website.

To internally identify you by account name, email address, customer ID, and location (geographic and computer ID/IP address).

To tailor content to your preferences.

Third parties serve cookies via our websites. These are used for the following purposes:

To serve content on websites and track whether this content is clicked on by users.

To control how often you are shown particular content.

To count the number of anonymous users of our websites.

To link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our websites.

This site may contain links or references to other web sites. Please be aware that we do not control other web sites and, except as otherwise noted in the applicable website, this Notice does not apply to those websites. We encourage you to read the privacy and cookie policy of every web site you visit. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by these third parties.

We offer certain share, social media or email a friend functionality on some of our websites. If you choose to use these functions, we may and/or the third party social media network may collect certain information about you depending on the function or feature you use. With respect to the email a friend function, we will collect the contact information for your friend in order to send your friend a one-time email with the information you specified or inviting him or her to visit the site. We use this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and we do not retain the information. With respect to the social media features (such as allowing you to post information about your activities or share your information with others on a social media site), the collection and use of information by and your interactions with the third party social media network will be governed by the privacy policy of the company providing those social media features. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by these third parties.

Some of our websites may provide forums and other areas where you can communicate with others and publicly post information. All the information (including any of your personal data) you post will not be private and will be accessible by anyone with Internet access, and may be read, collected, and used by others. You should use caution when posting any personal data to these public areas.

Regardless of your consent to be contacted for direct marketing purposes, your personally identifiable data will be held in our marketing automation software (Marketo or Eloqua) and customer relationship management software (Salesforce) for the purposes outlined above, and to properly track compliance, such as previous consent or opt-ins, as well as your companys relationship history with us.

For more information on how these applications use your personal information please visit their websites:

We have implemented reasonable technical and organizational measures that are designed to prevent unauthorized access, unlawful processing and unauthorized or accidental loss, destruction or damage to your personal data on its servers.

You should keep in mind that Internet transmissions (including emails) are never 100% secure or error-free. As such, you should take steps to protect yourself, especially online and take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail or other transmissions. Moreover, where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on this site, it is your responsibility to safeguard them. You should choose a strong password, do not use the same password that you use on other sites and do not share your password with anyone else. Also remember to sign out of our website and close your browser window when you have finished to ensure that others who may have access to your computer cannot access your personal data.

In some jurisdictions, you are entitled to request access to and correction of your personal information and, to the extent available under applicable law, you are also entitled to request the deletion of personal data and to restrict or object to processing. Any requests for access to or correction or deletion of your personal data, should be directed to the contact person listed under Contact Information below. Note that we may ask additional information from you, to confirm your identity, as we take the protection of your personal data seriously. In some cases, if you have an online account with us, you may be able to log into your account at any time to access and update the information you have provided to us.

Furthermore, you have a right of access to the personal data that you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (portability), subject to a fee (except where it is not permissible under applicable law).

We do not currently commit to responding to Web-browser do not track signals or other mechanisms that provide users the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personal information about a users online activities over time and across third-party Web sites or online services (DNT). This is due in part, because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators. We will continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and reassess our practices with respect to DNT as needed.

You have the ability and the right to limit the information you share with us and the communications we send to you. When you opt-in to receive communications from us, you are giving your consent for your information to be used for us to contact you by email, direct mail and telephone, and to deliver personalized website experiences, to share information about relevant products, services, best practice information, industry news and events. You can amend your communication preferences, or opt-out completely. To amend your communication preferences or opt-out completely, you may click the link labeled unsubscribe at the bottom of any email we send to you or contact us via email at the email address under Contact Information below.

We store and process your personal data in various countries worldwide including the United States. We may transfer and access such information from around the world, including the United States and other countries in which we have operations or in which our hosted service providers cloud servers are located. By providing us with your personal data, you consent to this transfer. Your data shall be protected in accordance with this Notice regardless of where it is processed or stored.

The following applies to data transfers outside the European Economic Area (EEA): While using or otherwise processing your personal data for the purposes set out in this Notice, we may transfer your personal data to countries outside of the EEA. Whenever such transfer occurs, it will be based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (according to EU Commission Decision 87/2010/EC or any future replacement) signed by the recipient of such personal data in accordance with applicable law.

We may revise this Notice. You agree to be bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to determine the current terms to which you are bound. This Notice has been amended for the last time in May of 2018.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Policy, you may contact us by telephone,emailor postal mail.

Wolters Kluwer Financial Services Privacy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

This Privacy and Cookies Policy is intended for those browsing/using and other Safecharge group informative websites (jointly: Site) owned and operated by the Safecharge International Group Limited and its affiliates and subsidiaries (we or us) and describes and explains how we treat information that is received and/or collected, when received or collected, through your use of the Site.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS/USE THE SITE.

By using the Site you agree and accept the terms of this Privacy and Cookies Policy and consent to the collection and use of information in the manner set out in this Privacy and Cookies Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy and Cookies Policy carefully and to periodically refer to it so that you understand it and subsequent changes if any. We reserve the right to change this Privacy and Cookies Policy with immediate effect and we will post an appropriate notification.

We respect your right to privacy. You do not have to provide us with any personally identifying information.

Every time you browse/use the Site we may record the following information: transactional information based on activities on the website, Internet Protocol address, browser information and application numbers, Cookies; and Geographical location.

Where you wish to take advantage of special services that we may offer from time to time, we may request that you provide certain additional information and this statement (as may be amended from time to time) shall apply as well as the terms of use and privacy guidelines specific to such services, where available.

We may offer you the opportunity to subscribe to receive certain updates or marketing materials. You may choose to unsubscribe from receiving these at any time. When you sign up, subscribe, fill out a form, comment, send us an e-mail or ask us to respond to you or when you communicate with us in any other way (Communication), we retain the information that you have included in the respective Communication as well as our responses to such Communication. We may associate such information with information received from other channels such as your Site usage information.

We may set cookies and related standard technologies (jointly: cookies) as you visit the Site, use our online products and services or view our products and offers. We may also use third party cookies or allow third parties to set cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data which is stored on your computer or device for the purpose of identifying the browser or product during interactions. We also use cookies to track the interest and usage patterns of our users so we can achieve our goals as set forth in the HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION chapter below.

You can configure your web browser not to accept cookies, although this may affect how you see and are able to use the Site and online products and services. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser.

Cookies are typically divided into four main types, we may use some or all:

. These are cookies that are required for the operation of a website. They include, for example, cookies that enable users to log into secure areas of a website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

. These types of cookies allow providers to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around their website when they are using it. This assists providers in improving the way their website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

. These are used to recognise users when they return to a website. They enable the personalisation of content, the recognition of users and remember user preferences (for example, their choice of language or region).

. These cookies record a users visit to a website, the individual pages visited and the links followed. If the cookie is set by a third party (for example, an advertising network) which also monitors traffic on other websites, this type of cookies may also be used to track a users movements across different website and to create profiles of their general online behaviour. Information collected by tracking cookies is commonly used to serve users with targeted online advertising.

Below you will find the list of cookies used by us and a description of what each cookie is designed to accomplish, the list may be updated from time to time and you are invited to check back on a regular basis. Please note the difference between a session cookie (i.e. expires at the end of the session) and a persistent cookie which does not expire at the end of the session.

Stores a unique identifier for browser session. This is an analytical session cookie.

Stores the specific URL from which the user originated. This is an analytical persistent cookie.

Stores users preference with respect to this policy. This is a functional persistent cookie.

Wordfence cookies prevent fraud and improve the security of the website

Wordfence cookies prevent fraud and improve the security of the website

Incapsula cookie improves performance and security on the website

Incapsula visitor id cookie is needed to improve performance and security on the website

We use the following Google Analytics cookies to help us as an analytics tool to measure how users interact with the Site: _utma, _utmb, _utmc and _utmz (_utmc is a session cookies and the others are persistent with an expiry date). For more information on the Google Analytics cookies please visit

Certain information under the INVESTORS tab is displayed through the use of services provided by SafeCharges vendor Investis. Below you will find the names of the cookies set by Investis in order to deliver their respective services and a description of what each cookie is designed to accomplish.

Stores a unique identifier for browser session. This is an analytical session cookie.

Stores language preference. This is a functional session cookie.

Used for RNS tool and is used for iFrame resizer. This is a performance session cookie.

Google Analytics cookies are also used in the INVESTORS tab. For more information please see above under Google Analytics.

We may use the information collected to optimize performance, improve usability, provide additional or customized offerings, track status indicator, make sure things are working properly, enhance the experience on the Site and for use in aggregate for commercial purposes such as marketing and promotions.

We may share information internally as well with third parties, such as trusted suppliers, business partners, advertisers and search engines. However, unless specifically indicated in this document, such information is collected and shared without any association to your personally identifying information so that you remain anonymous.

We may share and/or transfer information including personally identifying information internally as well as with government bodies and law enforcement agencies (where lawfully instructed or required), successors in title to the respective business (i.e. if we become involved in any form of merger or acquisition) and to suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf.

In relation to the information we gain as part of a Communication we may use it to acknowledge your comments and/or reply to your questions and we may store it in case we need to correspond at a later date. We will not use the contact details you provide us for marketing messages without your consent.

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore by browsing the Site and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

The Site may contain third party offers, products and services and links to other websites. By choosing these, you will be leaving our Site and receiving/using products and services from third parties or transferred to online merchants or other third party sites, all of which are not under our control and are not monitored or reviewed by us.

Inclusion of a link to third party website, product or service is for your convenience only and such inclusion does not imply affiliation, endorsement or adoption by us.  If we share information with third parties we shall do so in compliance with our Privacy and Cookies Policy. Third party products, services or sites may contain information or material that is illegal, unreasonable or that some people may find inappropriate or offensive.

You acknowledge that we assume no responsibility or liability whatsoever for such third party products or services or to the content or privacy practices of those third parties, this Privacy and Cookies Policy and the Terms of Use do not apply to the third party products, services or websites or to information collected by such third parties.

Before using third party sites, you should read and understand those sites/products/services terms and conditions and privacy policies to ensure you agree to their terms.

You are knowingly and voluntarily assuming all risks of using third party products, services and sites and that we shall have no liability whatsoever with respect to such third party sites, products and services and your usage of them.

We have security measures in place to prevent unauthorized access to and protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Although we take reasonable steps to safeguard information, we cannot be responsible for the acts of those who gain unauthorized access and we make no warranty, express, implied or otherwise, that we will prevent such access.

Where we hold personal information about you, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Safecharge International Group Limited at the address as it appears under the About Us tab on our Site.

Should you have other questions or concerns about this Privacy and Cookies Policy please see the Contact Us tab on our Site.

Date of last update to this document: June 2017

SafeCharge Limited is an Electronic Money Institution authorised and regulated by the Central Bank of Cyprus and is a principal member of MasterCard, Visa and Unionpay International (CUP). SafeCharge Financial Services Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority as a Payment Institution. Both SafeCharge companies are wholly owned by SafeCharge International Group Limited.

© 2007 – 2018 SafeCharge International Group Limited.

If you continue to browse this website, or close this message you consent to the use of cookies. For more information on how to manage cookie setting please see ourPrivacy and Cookies Policy.

If you click OK this message will not show again.OKScroll to top>